SEARCH
LIBRARY CATALOG
E-JOURNALS
DATABASES
RESEARCH GUIDES
LOCAL COLLECTIONS

UK Libraries Award Recipients

UK Libraries Medallion for Intellectual Achievement Award Recipients:

1990 – Dr. Thomas D. Clark

1991 – Governor Bert T. Combs

1992 – Mr. O. Leonard Press

1993 – Dr. Wendell E. Berry

1994 – Mr. James Still

1995 – Mr. Thomas D. Parrish

1996 – Mr. Clay Lancaster

1997 – Mrs. Carolyn Hammer

1998 – Ms. Bobbie Ann Mason

1999 – Dr. Phillip A. Sharp

2000 – Mr. Pierce Lively

2001 – Mr. Guy Davenport

2002 – Ms. Nancy Martin

2003 – Mrs. Jean Ritchie Pickow

2004 – Dr. William R. Markesbery

2005 – Mr. Albert P. Smith, Jr.

2006 – Mr. David B. Dick

2008 – Mr. Laman A. Gray, Jr.

2009 – The Honorable Joe Lee

2010 – Dr. George C. Herring

2011 – Mrs. Adalin Wichman

2012 – Mr. John Edward Anthony

2013 – Mr. John Egerton

2014 – Dr. Karl B. Raitz

2015 – Dr. George Wright

2016 – Dr. Jim Klotter

2017 – Dr. F. Douglas Scutchfield

2018 - Dr. Everett McCorvey

2019 - Dr. Robert K. Wallace

 

Paul A. Willis Outstanding Faculty Award Recipients:

2013 - Sandee McAninch

2014 - Tari Keller

2015 - Dr. Doug Boyd

2016 - Frank Davis

2017 - Toni Greider

2018 - Kate Seago

2019 -  Eric Weig

 

Dean’s Award for Outstanding Performance (Staff) Recipients:

2006 – Cindy Parker, Sharon Stocker

2007 – Terri Brown, Judy Fugate, Mary Geyer

2008 – Melissa Barlow, Jennifer Eskew, Robert Turner

2009 - Scott Howard, Mary Spencer, Theresa Yocum

2010 – Bridgett Kidwell, Kathryne LeFevre, Carolyn Sears

2011 – Kevin Campbell, Rick Garrett, Jeff Rion

2012 – Sharon Clark, Sherree Osborne, Amanda Williams

2013 – Edward Brown, Laura Hall, Eugenia Kempster

2014 – Nancy DeMarcus, David Powell, Allison Webster

2015 – Marie Dale, Janet Layman, Peggy Phillips

2016 – Joshua Monroe, Beth Reeder, Kopana Terry

2017 - Rachel Combs, Gwen Curtis, Daniel Naas

2018 - Jacqueline Doucet, Crystal Heis, Troy Martin

2019 -  James Crowden, Shell Dunn, Danielle Gabbard

 

Outstanding Student Recipients:

2006 – LaShonda Hill, Jessica Powell, Jeff Rion, Matthew Ryan

2007 – Emily Crumrine, Krista King, Lindsey LeGrand, Benjamin Owen

2008 – Janice Childers, Esta Day, Christine Gearhart, Will Sanders

2009 – Lauren Conley, Sarah Hill, Martha Kountz, Jeannette Vindell

2010 – Casey Parker-Bell, David Brian Boone, Whitney Muetterties, Elizabeth Siler

2011 – Zach Hays, Nigel Lepianka, Devin Phelps, Mark Wetherington

2012 – Daniel Garrett, Aleisha Paige Johnson, Sheli Saltsman, Rachel Staub

2013 – Jennifer Harris, Patricia Hartman, Megan Moran, Mona Ibrahim Moh Abu Sharib

2014 – Hamilton Palmer Grigsby, Ashlea Schneider

2015 – Roda Ferraro, Joshua Lindsey, Karaline Wood

2016 – Rebecca Cheatham, Sarah Lewis, Bethany Williams

2017 - MiKayla Carter, Peyton Pruitt, Patricia Smith

2018 - Emily Hudson, Evelyn Hudson, Arianna Smith

2019 -  Johannah Ball, Justin Garrett, Shannon Lyndsey Shepherd

 

Outstanding Graduate Assistant Recipients:

2014 – Kristen Hanny

2015 – Brittany Netherton

2016 – Lauren Farmer

2017 - Brittiny Reynolds

2018 - Dealla Samadi

2019- Victoria Seng

 

UK Libraries Dean’s Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients:

2017 - Adrian Weldon

2018 - Mary Margaret Zrull

2019 - Emily Hedges, Hannah Thompson


Earle C. Clements Innovation in Education Award Recipients:

2015 - Timothy Peterson

2016 – Margaret Lynn Brewer

2017 - Amy Michele Madsen, Steven K. Riley, Whitney Walker

2018 - Laura Cooley, Dustin Ferrell, Amber Sergent

HOURS for June 26, 2019

UK Libraries Seal
Give to UK Libraries Page